As a member of the original MU connector product development team, Sanwa can now offer the widest variety of MU connectors and associated products in the industry. Sanwa MU Series connectors include simplex, duplex, and uniboot varieties, as well as adapters and backplane solutions for single, multimode, and APC applications. Because they’re small form factor (SFF), they offer the benefit of high-density packaging with high optical performance, using 1.25mm OD ceramic ferrules.

Simplex

MU Simplex Connectors

Sanwa offers a full range of MU simplex connectors, including single mode, multimode, and APC type, each available for 0.9mm and 2.0mm boot connectors. Sanwa MU connectors offer the most compact packaging available in the industry when compared with other similar single fiber optical connector solutions. These space-efficient connectors feature a pre-assembled format, making assembly implementation simple and also cost-efficient due to shortened production time.

Features:

  • SM, MM and APC types
  • Available for 0.9mm and 2.0mm boot connectors
  • Pre-assembled
  • Various color of housing/boot options
  • Flammability rating; UL 94V-0
  • IEC, JIS and Telcordia compliance
  • Meets with RoHS and REACH

MU Simplex Product Inquiry

Duplex

MU Duplex Connectors

Sanwa MU duplex connectors accommodate a full range of duplex specifications. Side- by-side, horizontal duplex, top and bottom, or vertical duplex types are available with uni-housing or a duplex clip option. Sanwa MU duplex connectors are available for 0.9mm and 2.0mm cables with single mode, multimode and APC types. A pre-assembled kit is offered for making assembly simple and cost-efficient due to a shortened production time.

Features

  • SM, MM and APC types for both vertical and horizontal duplex
  • Uni-housing and duplex clip duplex are options
  • Available for 0.9mm and 2.0mm boot connectors
  • Pre-assembled
  • Various color of housing/boot options
  • Flammability rating; UL 94V-0
  • IEC, JIS and Telcordia compliance
  • Meets with RoHS and REACH

MU Duplex Product Inquiry

Uniboot

MU Uniboot Connectors

Sanwa MU uniboot connectors are the most compact MU uniboot connectors in the industry. Available in single mode, multimode, and APC, each is offered in a vertical duplex format with a 3.0mm boot.

Features:

  • SM, MM types
  • Available for 0.9mm and 2.0mm boot connectors
  • Various color of housing/boot options
  • Flammability rating; UL 94V-0
  • IEC, JIS and Telcordia compliance
  • Meets with RoHS and REACH

MU Uniboot Connector Product Inquiry

PM Connector

MU PM Connectors

Offering easy, 360° tuning to achieve optimum alignment, Sanwa MU Polarization Maintaining (PM) Connectors accommodate 0.9mm and 2.0mm OD cable. PC and APC types are also available for a wide range of applications.

Features:

  • Available for 0.9mm and 2.0mm OD cable
  • Various color of housing/boot options
  • Flammability rating; UL 94V-0
  • IEC, JIS, GR 326-Core, and Telcordia compliance
  • Meets with RoHS and REACH

MU PM Connector Product Inquiry

Start typing and press Enter to search